Math and Science Matters Workshop Schedule

Workshop Session Schedule

All 2016 Workshops
23 workshops offered

WORKSHOP START TIME END TIME

ARC 02 Geometry in Architectural Design (Architecture 2 hour workshop) 10:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

BYT 01 Build Your Own Telescope, Spot Craters on the Moon! 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

BYT 03 Build Your Own Telescope, Spot Craters on the Moon! 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

FIR 01 Fire: It`s More than Just Hot 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

FIR 03 Fire: It`s More than Just Hot 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

FLD 01 Fold Me! 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

FLD 03 Fold Me! 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

FOR 01 Whodunit? A Forensic Investigation 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

FOR 03 Whodunit? A Forensic Investigation 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

FOS 02 I Select you, Naturally! 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

FOS 03 I Select you, Naturally! 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

FWC 01 Fun With Chemistry 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

FWC 03 Fun With Chemistry 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

GAM 01 Why does Money Exist? 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

GAM 03 Why does Money Exist? 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

GTE 01 Geometry, Tessellations, and the Art of M.C. Escher 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

GTE 02 Geometry, Tessellations, and the Art of M.C. Escher 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

GWD 02 Groundwater Detectives 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

GWD 03 Groundwater Detectives 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

HOM 01 Getting to the Heart of the Matter 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

HOM 02 Getting to the Heart of the Matter 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

LTC 01 An Hour of Code™ 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

LTC 02 An Hour of Code™ 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

MTH 01 History of Math 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

MTH 02 History of Math 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

NAN 01 Nanotechnology: Tiny Tech With Big Impact! 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

NAN 03 Nanotechnology: Tiny Tech With Big Impact! 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

PWP 01 Phooling with Physics 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

PWP 02 Phooling with Physics 10:30 A.M. 1:15 P.M.

PWP 03 Phooling with Physics 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

ROB 02 Doro Arigato Mr. Roboto 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

ROB 03 Doro Arigato Mr. Roboto 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

SGT 02 Solving Puzzles with Graph Theory 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

SNS 01 Soldering Circuits 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

SNS 02 Soldering Circuits 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

SNS 03 Soldering Circuits 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

SOF 02 In Search of Fossils 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

SOF 03 In Search of Fossils 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

SOL 01 Solar Cars (2 hour workshop) 09:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

SPK 04 Speaker: Karen Trovato 12:45 P.M. 1:15 P.M.

SSG 02 Smart Sites for Girls 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.

SSG 03 Smart Sites for Girls 11:30 A.M. 12:20 P.M.

USD 01 Understanding Sound 09:30 A.M. 10:20 A.M.

USD 02 Understanding Sound 10:30 A.M. 11:20 A.M.